2017 Toronto International Film Festival

September 13, 2017 at 6 p.m. to September 23, 2017
The Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre

From September 7 to 17, 2017 - with screenings at various times

For over 20 years, the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre has proudly hosted the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) – the leading public film festival in the world. This year, from September 7 to 17, the TIFF returns with over 50 featured films in both theatres – from Hollywood galas to international cinema to the latest home-grown comedies. There is always something for everyone at the TIFF.

Here is a list of the film screenings scheduled in both theatres. For more information, click on the title or visit the TIFF website.

Elgin Theatre

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Friday, September 8, 2017

  • Papillon, directed by Michael Noer (Serbia/Montenegro/Malta) – 2:30 p.m.
  • Molly’s Game, directed by Aaron Sorkin (USA) – 6 p.m.
  • Youth, directed by Fang Hua (China) – 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Sunday, September 10, 2017

  • The Current War, directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (USA) – 11 a.m.
  • The Square, directed by Ruben Östlund (Sweden) – 2:30 p.m.
  • Submergence, directed by Wim Wenders (France/Germany/Spain) – 6:15 p.m.
  • The Brawler, directed by Anurag Kashyap (India) – 9:30 p.m.

Monday, September 11, 2017

  • mother!, directed by Darren Aronofsky (USA) – 11:30 a.m.
  • Lean on Pete, directed by Andrew Haigh (USA/UK) – 3 p.m.
  • Downsizing, directed by Alexander Payne (USA) – 6 p.m.
  • The Shape of Water, directed by Guillermo del Toro (USA) – 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Thursday, September 14, 2017

  • Mudbound, directed by Dee Rees (USA) – 11 a.m.
  • Kings, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Belgium) – 2:30 p.m.
  • Redoubtable << Le Redoutable >>, directed by Michel Hazanavicius (France) – 9:15 p.m.

Friday, September 15, 2017

Saturday, September 16, 2017

  • Chappaquiddick, directed by John Curran (USA) – 11:30 a.m.
  • Kodachrome, directed by Mark Raso (USA/Canada) – 2:30 p.m.
  • Disobedience, directed by Sebastián Lelio (UK) – 5:30 p.m.
  • Lady Bird, directed by Greta Gerwig (USA) – 8:45 p.m.

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Winter Garden Theatre

Thursday, September 7, 2017

  • On Chesil Beach, directed by Dominic Cooke (UK) – 5 p.m.
  • Loveless, directed by Andrey Zvyaginstev (Russia/France/Belgium/Germany) – 9 p.m.

Friday, September 8, 2017

Saturday, September 9, 2017

  • Stronger, directed by David Gordon Green (USA) – 10:45 a.m.
  • What Will People Say, directed by Iram Haq (Norway/Sweden/Germany) – 2 p.m.
  • Beast, directed by Michael Pearce (UK) – 5 p.m.
  • Brad’s Status, directed by Mike White (USA) – 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 10, 2017

  • Jane, directed by Brett Morgan (USA) – 12 p.m.
  • The Breadwinner, directed by Nora Twomey (Canada/Ireland/Luxembourg) – 3 p.m.
  • Happy End, directed by Michael Haneke (France/Austria/Germany) – 5:45 p.m.
  • The Dark River, directed by Clio Barnard (UK) – 9 p.m.

Monday, September 11, 2017

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

  • First Reformed, directed by Paul Schrader (USA) – 1 p.m.
  • Custody << Jusqu'à La Garde >>, directed by Xavier Legrand (France) – 5 p.m.
  • Sweet Country, directed by Warwick Thornton (Australia) – 8 p.m.

Thursday, September 14, 2017

  • Youth, directed by Fang Hua (China) – 1 p.m.
  • The Insult << L'Insulte >>, directed by Ziad Doueiri (France/Lebanon) – 5 p.m.
  • Alias Grace, directed by Mary Harron (USA/Canada) – 8:30 p.m.

Friday, September 15, 2017

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Location:

Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre
189 Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario

Map