2016-17 Donors and Partners - Ontario Heritage Trust

Menu

2016-17 Donors and Partners

Partnership is at the heart of the Trust’s ongoing success. In 2016-17, the Trust self-generated over 66 per cent of its operating revenue through its leases, business centres and the support of community and government partners, corporate and foundation sponsors, and individual donors. This support, along with the generous contributions and donations of our grant partners, property donors and collection donors, allows the Trust to continue the important work of conserving Ontario’s cultural and natural heritage for the people of Ontario.

Without these critical partners, we would not be able to make meaningful progress to protect our valuable cultural and natural heritage. We understand that our efforts are genuinely enhanced by the strength that comes from working together.

The Ontario Heritage Trust truly thanks everyone who has given their time, energy and gifts this year.

Donors, funders and sponsors

Isla H. Adelson, Toronto
AiMS Environmental, Markham
Anne Allengame, Caledon East
Richard M.H. Alway, Toronto
Mary J. Asselstine, North Bay
Daniel Atkinson, Belleville
Linda Atkinson, Toronto
Robert Bagshaw, Ajax
Brian Beattie, Toronto
Dawn Bennett, Caledon East
J. Richard Blackburn, Stratford
Gerald T. Bloomfield, Guelph
William R.C. Blundell, Toronto
William Boulton, Lansdowne
Walter M. and Lisa Balfour Bowen, Toronto
Beverley and Gerry Boyce, Belleville
Wayne and Purita Bristow, Windsor
Heather Broadbent, Bolton
George Bryant, Toronto
Elmer Buchanan, Havelock
Bartley and Ann Bull, Caledon
John Burtniak, Thorold
Brian Caines, Ottawa
John Calvert, Ottawa
Cambic Limited, Toronto
Carl Campitelli, Coldwater
Lewis Coffman, Paisley
Jean M. Cole, Peterborough
Peter T. Coligan, Morrisburg
Don Collison, Toronto
Bud Colquhoun, Englehart
The Earl B. Connell Foundation, Brockville
Verna Cotton, Navan
Ann Crichton-Harris, Toronto
Sheila M. Croft, Toronto
Ruby Y. Cruz, North York
Elliott Cuff, Toronto
Nancy Cunningham, Parry Sound
Dairy Queen, Toronto
Honor and Michael de Pencier, Toronto
Ludwig Alexander Deglmann, United States
Paul Dempsey, Mississauga
Margaret Dickson, Waterloo
Dianne Domelle, Thornhill
John Ecker, Whitby
En Ville Event Design & Catering, Toronto
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation, Toronto
Event Rental Group, Toronto
Event Source, Mississauga
Jennifer Fallis, Toronto
Edward Farrar, Kingston
FedDev Ontario (Canada 150)
Janet Fisher, Huntsville
Adam Found, Lindsay
Sean C. Fraser, Toronto
Karen Lynn Fydenchuk, Etobicoke
Gabriela Gala de Diaz, Brampton
Janet Gates, Toronto
Edythe Gerrard, Toronto
Giant Tiger, Toronto
Norma Gibson-MacDonald, Burlington
Garry Gladden, Mississauga
Richard Glicner, Toronto
Barbara Goldring, Toronto
Ivadele Goode, Mississauga
Derek and Suzette Goodhand, Clarksburg
J.D. Goodwin, Toronto
Robert A. Gordon, Toronto
Government of Canada
Government of Ontario
Doug Grant, Toronto
Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life, London
Leah S. Guion, Brampton
William Haartman, Hamilton
Lynne Hagen, Port Dover
Jack Haines, Cornwall
Scott and Ellen Hand, Lenox
Beth Hanna, Toronto
Myrna Hardy, Ottawa
Melanie Hare, Toronto
Helen Hedge, Pickering
John E. Henderson, Thorold
Vic and Marion Hepburn, Toronto
Elinor Hicks, Picton
Kenneth and Joan Higgs, Barrie
Elizabeth Hinton, Peterborough
Richard G.M. Hopper, Scarborough
Kathleen Horiszny, Toronto
Donald Hughes, Stratford
Robert and Ruth Hughes, Hamilton
Gerald Hunt, Toronto
Regan J. Hutcheson, Oshawa
Graeme Hutchinson, Amherstburg
Pamela Inglis, Toronto
INVISTA (Canada) Company, Maitland
Jackman Foundation, Toronto
Matthew Janes, St. Thomas
Corinne Jessiman, Toronto
Gloria Jung, Windsor – In honour of the Friends of the Court, Windsor
George T. Kapelos, Toronto
Karen Kaplan, Toronto
Judy Keeler, Toronto
Brent and Marilyn Kelman, London
Lynne Kurylo, Toronto
S.D. Lamb, Ottawa
Treasa Lamb, Owen Sound
Phillis Lamoureux, Nanaimo
Michael Langford, Oakville
L’Eat Catering, Toronto
Mary Lewis, Stoney Creek
Celia B. Lottridge, Toronto
Jean and Neil Lund, Edmonton
Nona Macdonald Heaslip, Toronto
Mrs. Eve G. MacDougall, Toronto
Robert M. MacIntosh, Toronto
John Mackenzie, Georgetown
Kenneth A. MacKenzie, Toronto
Martin MacLachlan, Toronto
Helen A. MacLeod, L’Orignal
Chris MacNaughton and Marilyn O’Rourke, Grimsby
Alice E. Mahon, Toronto
Karim and Nimet Manji, Toronto
Judith Maxwell, Toronto
Harvey and Sharon McCue, Ottawa
Nancy and John McFadyen, Toronto
Barbara McIntosh, Belleville
Donald B. McKay, Owen Sound
W. Darcy McKeough, Blenheim
Gretchen A. McKerlie, Mitchell
Patricia M. McLean, Sarnia
Daphne McMullan, North York
Sylvia M. McPhee, Toronto
Steven Medley, Oshawa
Richard D. Merritt, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Metro Food, Toronto
Michaels, Toronto
Mary Mick, Orillia
Rodney J. Miller, Toronto
Mr. Peter Milliken, Elginburg
Donald Moggridge, Toronto
Ian R. Moore, Toronto
Richard Moorhouse and Jean Simonton, Toronto
Wilma L. Morrison, Niagara Falls
Scott Mullin, Toronto
Peter A. Murphy, Brampton
Nixon Law Professional Corporation, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund
Richard and Gillian Parker, Etobicoke
Parks Canada National Cost-Share Program for Heritage Places, Gatineau
Donald Pearson, Chatham
Jean Yves Pelletier, Ottawa
Gary Pembleton, Ingersoll
Anna Petrescu, Toronto
C. Pickett, St. George
Wade Pitman, Oakville
Pizza Nova
Jannette M. Porter, Toronto
Helen Poulis, King City
Andrew and Valerie Pringle, Toronto
Jana M. Prock, Toronto
RBC Foundation, Toronto
RBC Royal Bank, Southwestern Ontario
Real Canadian Superstore, Toronto
Tamara L. Rebanks, Toronto
Anne Redish, Dundas
William B. Reid, Toronto
Suzanne Reiner, Courtice
John Reynolds, Toronto
Larry W. Richards, Toronto
Peter D. Richardson, Essex
William Robbins, Etobicoke
Gerald Rodney, St. Catharines
Peter Ross, Markham
Ross W. McNeil Foundation, Brockville
Anthony Rubin, Toronto
Craig Rutherford, Innisfil
Richard and Joan Sadleir, Toronto
Mike Sawchuck, Pickering
Jocelyn Shaw, Toronto
John D. Sibbald, Jackson’s Point
Jean A. Sinclair, Etobicoke
Sknaber Limited, Toronto
Kim Sleno, Courtenay
Doris Smith, Sharon
Rolande Smith, Toronto
William and Sally Somers, Toronto
David and Pam Soward, Georgetown
Joyce K. Sowby, Toronto
Ruth Stacey-Patterson, Toronto
Stormont Dundas and Glengarry Regimental Foundation, Cornwall
Michael Street, Ancaster
Ivy Sucee, Peterborough
Regan Takenaka, Toronto
Doug Tallon, North York
Corlene Taylor, Beamsville
TD Bank Group (Community Relations), Toronto
The Estate of Barbara Yvonne Eckardt, Hamilton
The Estate of Jeannette Marguerite Melita Neilson, Almonte
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation, Toronto
E.J. Tilt, Toronto
Toronto Foundation, Toronto
Marcia Turner, Port Colborne
Margaret Jane Turner, Peterborough
Peeranut Visetsuth, Toronto
Anton Wagner, Toronto
Malcolm Wardman, Cobourg
Brian and Jane Wright, Chatham
W5 CTV News, Scarborough
Young Canada Works, Toronto

… and donors who wish to remain anonymous.

Partners

1-800-Ontario
Algonquin College, Perth Campus
Archives of Ontario
Belleville Sports Hall of Fame
Bruce Trail Conservancy
Caledon Countryside Alliance
Caledon Hills Bruce Trail Club
Canadian Society of Painters in Watercolour
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
City of Cornwall
City of Hamilton
City of Toronto
City of Windsor
Conservation Halton
Cornwall Sports Hall of Fame
Couchiching Conservancy
Credit Valley Conservation
Doors Open Ajax
Doors Open Aurora
Doors Open Belleville
Doors Open Brockville-Thousand Islands
Doors Open Burlington
Doors Open Clarington
Doors Open East Elgin
Doors Open Erin
Doors Open Fergus-Elora
Doors Open Gravenhurst
Doors Open Grimsby
Doors Open Guelph
Doors Open Haldimand County
Doors Open Halton Region
Doors Open Hamilton
Doors Open Kawartha Lakes
Doors Open Kingston
Doors Open King Township
Doors Open Lambton County
Doors Open London
Doors Open Markham
Doors Open Mississauga
Doors Open Muskoka Lakes
Doors Open North Grenville
Doors Open Orillia and Area
Doors Open Oshawa
Doors Open Ottawa
Doors Open Owen Sound
Doors Open Oxford-Tillsonburg
Doors Open Perth
Doors Open Peterborough
Doors Open Quinte West
Doors Open Richmond Hill
Doors Open South Bruce Peninsula
Doors Open St. Thomas
Doors Open Thunder Bay
Doors Open Toronto
Doors Open Walkerton and Area
Doors Open Waterloo Region
Doors Open Wellington North
Doors Open Whitby
Doors Open Whitchurch-Stouffville
Doors Open Windsor
Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence Program Advisory Panel
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto-Scarborough
Dry Stone Canada
Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre Volunteers
ERA Architects
Friends of Fulford Place Association
Friends of Macdonell-Williamson House
Friends of Scotsdale
Ganaraska Region Conservation
Grand River Conservation Authority
Halton-Peel Woodlands and Wildlife Stewardship
Hamilton Conservation Authority
Hastings County Historical Society
Huron-Wendat Nation
Infrastructure Ontario
Kawartha Conservation Authority
Kingston Field Naturalists
Lake of Bays Heritage Foundation
Lake-of-the Woods Historical Society
Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
Land Conservancy of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award Jury Panel
Métis Nation of Ontario
Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation
Ministry of Infrastructure
Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority
Mohawks of Akwesasne
Moose Cree First Nation
Niagara Escarpment Commission
Nippissing Naturalists Club, North Bay
Norfolk Field Naturalists
Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority
Office of Francophone Affairs
Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Ontario Black History Society
Ontario College of Art and Design University
Ontario College of Pharmacists
Ontario Parks
Ontario Society of Artists
Perth Senior Craft Fellowship
Queen’s University
Region of Peel
Renfrew Hockey Hall of Fame
Reverb Litho
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
Ryerson University
South Nation Conservation Authority
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders Regimental Foundation
St. Mary’s Anglican Church (The Archives Committee), Richmond Hill
Taylor Hazell Architects
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Timmins Martelle Heritage Consultants (TMHC)
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Town of Aurora
Town of Belleville
Town of Caledon
Town of Ingersoll
Town of Kirkland Lake
Town of Perth
Town of Renfrew
Town of Tecumseh
Township of Lake of Bays, Dwight
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Historic Site Advisory Committee
University of Toronto
University of Toronto – Mississauga
University of Waterloo
University of Western Ontario
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Willowbank
Writers’ Union of Canada