2017-18 Donors, funders and sponsors - Ontario Heritage Trust

Menu

2017-18 Donors, funders and sponsors

Partnership is at the heart of the Trust’s ongoing success. Year over year the Trust generates more than 65 per cent of its operating revenue through its leases, business centres and support from community and government partners, corporate and foundation sponsors, and individual donors. This support, along with the generous contributions and donations of our grant partners, property donors and collections donors, allowed the Trust to continue the important work of conserving the province’s cultural and natural heritage for the people of Ontario.

Without these critical partners, we would not be able to make meaningful progress to protect our valuable cultural and natural heritage. We understand that our efforts are genuinely enhanced by the strength that comes from working together.

The Ontario Heritage Trust truly thanks everyone who has given their time, energy and gifts this year.


Isla H. Adelson, Toronto
AiMS Environmental, Markham
Ian Allaby, Toronto
Altis HR, Toronto
Richard M. Alway, Toronto
Estelle Amaron, Toronto
Carol Anne Armstrong, Toronto
John Arntd, Waterloo
Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
Mary J. Asselstine, North Bay
Linda Atkinson, Toronto,
Christie Aylan-Parker, Toronto
Robert D. Bagshaw, Ajax
Allan Barish, Toronto
Melvin J. Bartman, Huntsville
Brian Beattie, Toronto
Gérald Beaudry, Sturgeon Falls
Bed, Bath & Beyond, Toronto
Roger Bédard, Quebec
Rena Bedard, Toronto
Rhoda Bellamy, Port Hope
Dawn Bennett, Caledon East
Claude Bergeron, Toronto
Mia Bettio, Toronto
Rudy Biesv, Mississauga
Robert H. Black, Ottawa
J. Richard Blackburn, Stratford
H. J. Blake, Toronto
Goldie Blakelock, Huntsville
William R.C. Blundell, Toronto
Richard Boehnke, Etobicoke
Hillery Bourne, Toronto
Walter M. and Lisa Balfour Bowen, Toronto
Beverley and Gerry Boyce, Belleville
Wayne and Purita Bristow, Windsor
Doug and Mary Lou Brock, Georgetown
Glen Brown, North York
William and Zora Buchanan, Toronto
Elmer Buchanan, Havelock
Robert J. Buchanan, Clarksburg
Harriet Bunting Weld, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Margaret Burnie, Toronto
Brian Caines, Ottawa
Canadian Museums Association, Ottawa
Canterbury College - Elder College, Windsor
Jeffrey D. Carmichael, Toronto
Carol Clark, in memory of Fred Bradley, Los Angeles
Denise Cole, Toronto
Mozelle Cole, in memory of William Hogg, Burlington
Bud Colquhoun, Englehart
Frances Coombes, Ajax
Eileen P. Costello, Toronto
Ann Crichton-Harris, Toronto
Sheila M. Croft, Toronto
David Crombie, Toronto
James E. Cruise, Townsend
Nancy Cunningham, Parry Sound
CUPE Local 4058, Nepean
Robert E. Dale, Toronto
Daniel et Daniel Event Creation & Catering, Toronto
T.J. Daris, Toronto
Bryan P. Davies and Andra Takacs, Toronto
Michael de Pencier, Toronto
Paul Dempsey, Mississauga
Diane J. Dennison, Brampton
Lynne and Joe DiStefano, Toronto
Dianne Domelle, Thornhill
Barry Downs, Toronto
James J. Ducar, Hamilton
Elisabeth Eldridge, Toronto
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation, Toronto
En Ville Event Design & Catering, Toronto
Event Rental Group, Toronto
Robert Ewing, Sault Ste. Marie
Jennifer Fallis, Toronto
FedDev Ontario (Canada 150), Ottawa
Nicola Figueira, Toronto
Adam Found, Lindsay
Audrey and Leo Fox, Toronto
Antoinette Fracassi, Ottawa
Sean C. Fraser, Toronto
Christopher Ferguson, in memory of Frederick John Bradley, London
Harvey Freedman, Mississauga
Karen L. Fydenchuk, Toronto
Lindy Fyfe, Toronto
Peter Gastle, Toronto
Janet Gates, Toronto
Tim Gault, Long Sault
Heather R. Ghey Broadbent, Bolton
Dr. Larry A. Glassford, Windsor
Jacqueline A. Gordon, Kagawong
Robert A. Gordon, Toronto
Nikki Gore, Toronto
Catherine M. Graham, Toronto
Doug Grant, Toronto
Petra Grantham, Toronto
Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life, London
Frieda A. Griffiths, Toronto
Lynne Hagen, Port Dover
Robert F. Hammond, Guelph
Scott and Ellen Hand, Toronto
Beth Hanna, Toronto
Melanie Hare, Toronto
Kevin Harris, Toronto
Norman Harrison, Guelph
Marjory Haywood, London
Barbara Healey, Kingsville
Helen Hedge, Ajax
Vic and Marion Hepburn, Toronto
Linda Hoad, Ottawa
Marjorie Hobson, Magnetawan
HomeSense, Toronto
Richard G. M. Hopper, Scarborough
Joanne and Brian Hough, Lindsay
Anna Howes, Toronto
Lianne Hubbard, Toronto
Robert and Ruth Hughes, Hamilton
Gerald Hunt, Toronto
Regan J. Hutcheson, Oshawa
Jackman Foundation, Toronto
Infrastructure Ontario, Toronto
Pamela Inglis, Toronto
Stanley Isherwood, Cobourg
Terry Ivan, Welland
Laura Jamer, Toronto
Brooke Jarvis, Belleville
Corinne Jessiman, Toronto
Frances E. Johnson, Toronto
Dana Johnston, Toronto
Gloria Jung, Windsor
George T. Kapelos, Toronto
Cheryl Kaufman, London
Kernels Popcorn Limited, Toronto
Marilyn and Brent Kelman, London
Eleanor Kingston, Sharon
Lois Kivesto, Scarborough
Marlene Koehler, London
Vadim Labounski, Toronto
Sandra I. Lane, Toronto
Lindt & Sprungli (Canada) Ltd., Toronto
Jeannette Loakman, Toronto
Katherine Low, Toronto
Mary S. Lyons, Oakville
Ray Lyons, Mississauga
Robert M. MacIntosh, Toronto
Martin MacLachlan, Toronto
Chris MacNaughton and Marilyn O’Rourke, Grimsby
Alice E. Mahon, Toronto
Marberg Staffing Limited, Toronto
Roger Martin, Omemee
Nicole Martin, Toronto
Elizabeth McArton, Parry Sound
Beth McCarthy, Toronto
Harvey and Sharon McCue, Ottawa
Barbara McIntosh, Belleville
Katherine R. McIntyre, Toronto
Donald B. McKay, Owen Sound
W. Darcy McKeough, Blenheim
Gregory McKinnon, Toronto
Lily R. McMorine, Newmarket
Sylvia M. McPhee, Toronto
Leslie McSpadden, Fort Erie
Dorothy E. Meaney, Barrie
Steven Medley, Oshawa
Richard D. Merritt, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Mary Mick, Orillia
Ken Mikoliew, Mulmur
Rodney J. Miller, Toronto
Debbie Miller, Toronto
Peter Milliken, Elginburg
Elizabeth A. Milner, Bracebridge
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Trini Mitra, Toronto
Ian R. Moore, Toronto
Richard Moorhouse and Jean Simonton, Toronto
Rachna Morgado, Toronto
Wilma L. Morrison, Niagara Falls
Tatiana Muntean, Toronto
Peter A. Murphy, Brampton
Olga Nabatova, Toronto
Ian R. Nielsen-Jones, Annan
Ken O’Neill, Fenwick
Ontario Science Centre, Toronto
Irina Oshchepkova, Toronto
Larry Ostola, Toronto
Jean D. Palmer, Ottawa
Pantages Hotel, Toronto
Richard and Gillian Parker, Etobicoke
C. John Parker, Etobicoke
Parks Canada’s National Historic Sites
Cost -Share Program, Gatineau
Donald Pearson, London
Jean Yves Pelletier, Ottawa
Anna A. Petrescu, Toronto
Lena Polyvyannaya, Toronto
Franklin Pope, Nepean
Jannette Porter, Toronto
Helen Poulis, King City
Harold M. Povilaitis, Toronto
Jana M. Prock, Toronto
Isaac Quan, Toronto
Dean Ramacieri, London
Brett Randall, Toronto
RBC Foundation, Toronto
Michael Rea, Toronto
Anne Redish, Dundas
William B. Reid, Toronto
Suzanne Reiner, Courtice
John Reynolds, Toronto
Larry W. Richards, Toronto
Ann P. Richards, Toronto
Irina Richter, Toronto
Susan & Russ Riseley, Toronto
Leonard Rodness, Toronto
Rogers Communications Inc., Toronto
Eric Roher, Toronto
Angela Rose, Schomberg
Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto
Terry Rotella, Toronto
Martha Russell, Toronto
Saggar Family, Mississauga
Desha Sampson, Etobicoke
Robert and Kathleen Saunders, Toronto
Mike Sawchuck, Pickering
Tony Sbrocchi, Toronto
Mickella Sealey, Etobicoke
Rosheem Sealey, Etobicoke
Jocelyn Shaw, Toronto
Wendy Shearer, Guelph
William J. Shearing, Morrisburg
Ivor Martin Simmons, Toronto
Doris Smith, East Gwillimbury
Greg Smith, Oakville
Anne Snider, Toronto
Bernard Snitman, Toronto
Nancy J. Spencer, Kingston
Dale Standen, Peterborough
James N. Stanley, Toronto
Cynthia Stapells, Waterloo
Barbara Stein, Brampton
William Stevens, St. Catharines
Olga Stevenson, Brampton
Marlene Stirrett-Matson, Toronto
St. Mary’s Anglican Church, Richmond Hill
St. Jerome’s University, Toronto
The Honourable Ray Stortini, Richards Landing
Michael Street, Ancaster
Ryerson Symons, Toronto
Regan Takenaka, Toronto
Doug Tallon, North York
Prisca Tan, Toronto
Corlene Taylor, Beamsville
The Earl B.Connell Foundation, Brockville
The Estate of Frederick John Bradley, London
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation, Toronto
Judy B. Thorpe, Toronto
Nathan Tidridge, Waterdown
E.J. Tilt, Toronto
Martin Timusk
Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville
Ashbridge Fund at Toronto Foundation, Toronto
Marcia Turner, Port Colborne
Margaret Jane Turner, Peterborough
Tom Tweedie, Thunder Bay
University of Toronto, Toronto
Virginia Van Vliet, Toronto
Jeff Vile, Toronto
Cathy Vincellia, Toronto
Kimberly Viney, Toronto
Anton Wagner, Toronto
Malcolm J. Wardman, Cobourg
Ross Wark, Oakville
Bill I. Webster, Parry Sound
Jim R. Wiebe, Dundas
G.J.S. Wilde, Sydenham
Ricardo B. Wisdom, Toronto
A. Roy H. Wood, Ottawa
Young Canada Works

... and 29 donors who wish to remain anonymous.

Jury members for the 2017 Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Awards:

  • Carlos Pena Vallecillo, 2015 Recipient of the Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award for Youth Achievement: Individual Award
  • Deb Pella Keen, former Director, Niagara Escarpment Commission
  • Gary Switzer, MOD Developments
  • Joe Lobko, DTAH
  • Lindsay Benjamin, Archeological Research Associates
  • Paula Whitlow, Woodland Cultural Centre
  • Steven Beckly, 2017 Artist in Residence, Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence Program

Jury members for the 2017 Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence Program:

  • Luke Painter, Ontario College of Art and Design University
  • Ann MacDonald, Doris McCarthy Gallery (UTSC)
  • Barbara Sutherland, Ontario Society of Artists
  • Carol Westcott, Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour
  • Siobhan O’Connor, Writers’ Union of Canada
  • Chris Kennedy, Toronto International Film Festival
  • Michael Jarvis, University of British Columbia

Partners

ACFO du grand Sudbury
Alliance des femmes de la francophonie canadienne
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, Cobourg and East Northumberland Branch
Bruce Trail Conservancy
Building Roots
Bundled Arrows Initiative
Caledon Countryside Alliance
Caledon Hills Bruce Trail Club
Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour
Celebrate Ontario
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
Chippewas of Rama First Nation
City of Hamilton
City of Ottawa
City of Toronto
City of Windsor
Conservation Halton
Couchiching Conservancy
Credit Valley Conservation
Curve Lake First Nation
Doors Open Aurora
Doors Open Belleville and District
Doors Open Bradford-West Gwillimbury
Doors Open Brampton
Doors Open Brockville and the Thousand Islands
Doors Open Bruce County
Doors Open Burlington
Doors Open Carleton Place
Doors Open Clarington
Doors Open Cornwall
Doors Open East Elgin
Doors Open Erin
Doors Open Fergus-Elora
Doors Open Gravenhurst
Doors Open Grimsby
Doors Open Guelph
Doors Open Halton Region
Doors Open Hamilton
Doors Open Kawartha Lakes
Doors Open King Township
Doors Open Kingston
Doors Open London
Doors Open Markham
Doors Open Minden Hills
Doors Open Mississauga
Doors Open Niagara-on-the-Lake
Doors Open Northumberland County
Doors Open Orillia and Area
Doors Open Oshawa
Doors Open Ottawa
Doors Open Owen Sound
Doors Open Oxford-Norwich
Doors Open Peterborough
Doors Open Quinte West
Doors Open Richmond Hill
Doors Open Rideau Lakes
Doors Open St. Catharines
Doors Open St. Marys
Doors Open Stormont, Dundas, and Glengarry
Doors Open Timmins
Doors Open Toronto
Doors Open Waterloo Region
Doors Open Wellington North
Doors Open Whitby
Doors Open Whitchurch-Stouffville
École secondaire publique De La Salle, 501 Old St Patrick Street, Ottawa
Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre Volunteers
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation
Fleming College School
Friends of Fulford Place Association
Friends of Macdonell-Williamson House
Friends of Scotsdale Farm
Friends of the Macdonell-Williamson House/Les Amis de la maison Macdonell-Williamson
Ganaraska Region Conservation
Government of Canada (Canada Cultural Spaces Fund)
Government of Canada (FedDev Ontario)
Government of Canada (Parks Canada)
Government of Ontario (Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport)
Grand River Conservation Authority
Halton-Peel Woodlands and Wildlife Stewardship
Hudson Point Residents Association
Huron-Wendat Nation
Infrastructure Ontario
Kawartha Conservation Authority
Kingston Field Naturalists
Lake of the Woods Historical Society
Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
Lake-of-the Woods Historical Society
Land Conservancy of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington
Laurentian University
Le Droit, Ottawa
Les Amis Duff-Baby
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award Jury Panel
Métis Nation of Ontario
Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services
Ministry of Francophone Affairs
Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority
Moose Cree First Nation
Multicultural History Society of Ontario
Museum of Northern History
Museum Windsor
Niagara Escarpment Commission
Norfolk Field Naturalists
Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority
OCADU
Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Ontario Black History Society
Ontario College of Pharmacists
Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund (OCAF)
Perth Seniors Fellowship
Region of Peel
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
Saugeen Ojibway Nation
Six Nations of the Grand River
Six Nations Polytechnic (Brantford)
South Nation Conservation Authority
St. Mary’s Anglican Church (The Archives Committee), Richmond Hill
The Doris McCarthy Gallery – University of Toronto Scarborough
The Ontario Society of Artists
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Town of Kirkland Lake
Town of Perth
Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville
Township of Lake of Bays
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Historic Site Advisory Committee
University of Sudbury
University of Toronto
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Wasauksing First Nation
Willowbank
Writers’ Union of Canada
York Region