2018-19 Donors, funders and sponsors - Ontario Heritage Trust

Menu

2018-19 Donors, funders and sponsors

Partnership is at the heart of the Trust’s ongoing success. The Trust generates more than 65 per cent of its operating revenue through its leases, business centres and support from community and government partners, corporate and foundation sponsors and individual donors. This support, along with the generous contributions and donations of our grant partners, property donors and collections donors, allows the Trust to continue the important work of conserving the province’s cultural and natural heritage for the people of Ontario.

Without these critical partners, we would not have as great an impact at protecting our heritage. Our efforts are genuinely enhanced by the strength that comes from working together.

The Ontario Heritage Trust truly thanks everyone who has given their time, energy and gifts this year.


à la Carte Kitchen Catering, Toronto
Holly Abraham, Mississauga
Isla H. Adelson, Toronto
Aird & Berlis LLP, Toronto
Agnes Althoff, Toronto
Richard M.H. Alway, Toronto
Burns Anderson, Toronto
John Arntd, Waterloo
Mary J. Asselstine, North Bay
Daniel Atkinson, Belleville
The Honourable Jean M. Augustine, Toronto
Suzanne McDonald Aziz, London
Bob Azzaro, Aurora
Robert D. Bagshaw, Ajax
Darryl R. Balaski, Toronto
Allan Barish, Toronto
Brian Beattie, Toronto
Roger Bédard, Quebec
Rhoda Bellamy, Port Hope
Dawn Bennett, Caledon East
Bespoke Audio Visual, Toronto
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Toronto
Walter M. and Lisa Balfour Bowen, Toronto
Beverley and Gerry Boyce, Belleville
Wayne and Purita Bristow, Windsor
Heather R.G. Broadbent, Bolton
Gary and Lisa Brown, Toronto
Elmer Buchanan, Havelock
Bill and Zora Buchanan, Toronto
Brian Caines, Ottawa
Arlene Veitch Campbell, Toronto
Canadian Museums Association, Ottawa
Kim Carlin, Toronto
Cathie Carlino, Toronto
Ruth Cathcart, Toronto
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nations, Neyaashiinigmiing
Suzanne Chretien, Burlington
CI Institutional Asset Management, Toronto
Christopher Collins, Toronto
Bud Colquhoun, Englehart
Conseil de la coopération de l’Ontario, Toronto
Cookie Lovers, Toronto
John F. Coombs, Toronto
Eileen P. Costello, Toronto
Credit Valley Conservation Authority, Mississauga
Sheila M. Croft, Toronto
James E. Cruise, Townsend
Robert E. Dale, Toronto
Steven Davidson, Toronto
Bryan Davies, Toronto
Bob Davis, Goderich
Audrey F. Day, Toronto
Paul Dempsey, Mississauga
Diane Dennison, Brampton
Diane Gower Dent, Hamilton
James W. Dillane (Jim Dillane), Willowdale
Lynne D. and Joseph J. DiStefano, Toronto
Nancy Dobson Hope, British Columbia
Dianne Domelle, Thornhill
Gwen and Doug Doust, Toronto
Downtown Automotive Group, Toronto
Laura Drake, Pickering
Susan and Greg Eade, Burlington
George Elliott, Acton
En Ville Event Design & Catering, Toronto
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation, Toronto
Alessandra Enright, Woodbridge
Estate of Kenneth A. MacKenzie, Bradford
Event Rental Group, Toronto
FedDev (Canada 150), Ottawa
S. Fei, Toronto
W. Michael Fenn, Burlington
Michael E. FitzGerald, Etobicoke
Julie Flaczynski, Hamilton
Fogo Island Inn, Newfoundland and Labrador
Alan Forsyth, Toronto
Adam Found, Lindsay
Audrey & Leo Fox, Toronto
Antoinette Fracassi, Ottawa
Lynda Friendly, Toronto
Karen L. Fydenchuk, Toronto
Lindy Fyfe, Toronto
Janet Gates, Toronto
Tim Gault, Long Sault
Larry A. Glassford, Windsor
Richard L. Glicner, Toronto
Sheena Gordon
Michael J. Gough, Toronto
Government of Canada (Young Canada Works), Ottawa
Government of Canada (Parks Canada), Gatineau, Quebec
Doug Grant, Toronto
Great-West Life Assurance Company, London
William N. Greer, Toronto
John Haines, Cornwall
Beth Hanna, Toronto
Melanie Hare, Toronto
Kevin Harris, Toronto
Carl Harvey, Toronto
David Hayes, Toronto
Marta Hayes, Toronto
Tom Henriksson, Helsinki, Sweden
Tasham Hiza
Linda Hoad, Ottawa
Richard Hopper, Scarborough
Dr. Joseph and Mrs. Shirley Howard, Waterloo
Robert and Ruth Hughes, Hamilton
Gerald Hunt, Toronto
Jill and Gerry Hutcheon, Havelock
Graeme Hutchinson, Amherstburg
INVISTA (Canada) Company, Maitland
JD Strachan Construction Limited, Newmarket
Jackman Foundation, Toronto
Corinne Jessiman, Toronto
Paul Jewer, Toronto
Kelly Johnston, Toronto
Gloria Jung, Windsor
George T. Kapelos, Toronto
Karen Kaplan, Toronto
Maxwell I. Kates, Toronto
Elizabeth Kay, Toronto
Mani & Sue Keller, Hamilton
Wayne Kelly, Toronto
Marilyn and Brent Kelman, London
La Bottega Di Terroni, Toronto
Michael Langford, Oakville
Brenda Lazare
Gerald Lazare, Toronto
Nancy C. Leclerc, Toronto
Shirley Leeder, Owen Sound
Jurij Leshchyshyn, Toronto
Alan Liu, Toronto
Amie Loga, Oakville
Harry G. Lumsden, Aurora
Sue Lupton, Oshawa
Mary S. Lyons, Oakville
Elizabeth Macdougall, in memory of her husband Michael Macdougall, Brockville
Robert M. MacIntosh, Toronto
John A. Mackenzie, Georgetown
Martin MacLachlan, Toronto
Alice E. Mahon, Toronto
Brenda E. Martin, Copper Cliff
Sharolyn Mathieu Vettese, North York
Marlene Matson, Toronto
Audrey J. McCartney, Toronto
Fay McCrea, Caledon
Harvey and Sharon McCue, Ottawa
John D. McFadyen, Toronto
Nancy C. McFadyen, Toronto
Barbara L. McIntosh, Belleville
Katherine R. McIntyre, Toronto
Donald Bell McKay, Owen Sound
W. Darcy McKeough, Blenheim
Gregory McKinnon, Toronto
Patricia M. McLean, Sarnia
Lily McMorine, Newmarket
Janet McNally, Burlington
Sylvia M. McPhee, Toronto
Dorothy E. Meaney, Barrie
Steven Medley, Oshawa
William Menzel, Goderich
David Miller, Toronto
Debbie Miller, Toronto
Mr. Peter Milliken, Elginburg
Ministry of Francophone Affairs, Toronto
Ministry of Indigenous Affairs, Toronto
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport, Toronto
Abby Minuk, Toronto
Mirvish Productions, Toronto
Trinanjan Mitra, Toronto
Ian R. Moore, Toronto
Richard Moorhouse and Jean Simonton, Toronto
Steve Morris, Oakville
Dianne Mowat, Toronto
Susan Munro, Toronto
Peter A. Murphy, Brampton
Carolyn Murray, London
Olga Nabatova, Toronto
Ob Nasco
National Trust for Canada, Ottawa
Hao Nguyen
Niagara Escarpment Commission, Georgetown
The Old Hastings Mercantile & Gallery, Coe Hill
Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund, Toronto
David Pace, Toronto
C. John Parker, Etobicoke
Carol D. Parker
Richard Parker, Etobicoke
William and Ruth Patterson, Toronto
Jean Yves Pelletier, Ottawa
Anna Petrescu, Toronto
Robert W. Phillips
Joan Pollard, Toronto
Lena Polyvyannaya, Toronto
Jannette Porter, Toronto
Harold M. Povilaitis, Toronto
Eric Preston, Thornhill
Jana M. Prock, Toronto
Angela Ragazzi, Toronto
RBC Foundation, Toronto
Anne Redish, Dundas
Frances Reid, Calgary
William B. Reid, Toronto
Ann P. Richards, Toronto
Larry W. Richards, Toronto
Peter Richardson, Essex
Susan & Russ Riseley, Toronto
William M. Robbins, Etobicoke
Chantal Roberge, Kanata
Leonard Rodness, Toronto
Cynthia Rogers, Toronto
Eric Roher, Toronto
Angela Rose, Schomberg
Peter Ross, Markham
Douglas Rosser, Toronto
Mary E. Rosser, Mississauga
Marie C. Rounding, Toronto
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto
Anthony Rubin, Toronto
Martha Russell
Robert and Kathleen Saunders, Toronto
Mike Sawchuck, Pickering
Janet Schlee, Gary and Laura in memory of Edward Mann, Toronto
Cheryl Atikinson & Donald Schmitt, Toronto
Wendy Shearer, Guelph
William J. Shearing, Morrisburg
John Sibbald, Sutton West
Ivor M. Simmons, Toronto
Rolande Smith, Toronto
Anne Snider, Toronto
Bernard H. Snitman, Toronto
St. Mary’s Anglican Church, Richmond Hill
Dale Standen, Peterborough
James Stanley, Toronto
Cynthia Stapells, Waterloo
Regan Takenaka, Toronto
Doug Tallon, North York
Corlene Taylor, Beamsville
Jill Taylor, Toronto
Lee Taylor, Blind River
TD Commercial Banking, Toronto
The Earl B.Connell Foundation, Brockville
The Omni King Edward Hotel, Toronto
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation, Toronto
Clayton and Arlene Thompson, Brantford
Patricia Thompson, Toronto
Ticketmaster Canada Ltd., Toronto
Toronto Foundation, Toronto
Julie Jai and David Trick, Toronto
Heather Turnbull
Marcia Turner, Port Colborne
Margaret Jane Turner, Peterborough
Urban Strategies Inc, Toronto
Lisa Van Camp
Sheila M. Walsh, Toronto
Bill I. Webster, Toronto
Linda Weichel, Toronto
Trisha Welch
White Oaks Resort, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Jim Wiebe, Dundas
Mark Wolfson, Toronto
Anthony R. Wood, Ottawa
Adam Young, Newfoundland and Labrador

And anonymous donors, of which there were 24.

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Awards for 2018 – Jury members:

  • Lindsay Benjamin, Project Manager, Archaeological Research Associates Ltd.
  • Cheyenne Blaker, Ecological Stewardship Technician, Alderville First Nation
  • Debbie Pella Keen, former Director, Niagara Escarpment Commission
  • Jessica Linzel, 2017 recipient of the Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award for Youth Achievement
  • Joe Lobko, Partner, DTAH
  • Siobhan O’Flynn, Professor, University of Toronto
  • Lou Sheppard, 2018 artist in-residence at the Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence Centre.

Jury members for the 2017 Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence (DMAIR) Program:

  • Patrick Ballantyne, Board Chair, Song Writers Association of Canada
  • Ann MacDonald, Associate Professor and Director, Doris McCarthy Gallery (University of Toronto Scarborough)
  • Rabindranath Maharaj, Author and former DMAIR artist
  • Siobhan O’Connor, Associate Director, Writers Union of Canada
  • Ryan Rice, Associate Dean in the faculty of Liberal Arts/School of Interdisciplinary Studies, OCADU
  • Clare Ross, President, Ontario Society of Artists.

Partners 2018-19:

Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, Cobourg and East Northumberland Branch
Bruce Trail Conservancy
Building Roots
Caledon Countryside Alliance
Caledon Hills Bruce Trail Club
Canadian Society of Painters in Watercolour
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
City of Hamilton
City of Ottawa
City of Toronto
City of Windsor
Conservation Halton
Couchiching Conservancy
Credit Valley Conservation
Curve Lake First Nation
Doors Open Aurora
Doors Open Burlington
Doors Open Ajax
Doors Open Aurora
Doors Open Belleville and District
Doors Open Brockton
Doors Open Clarington
Doors Open Cornwall
Doors Open Erin
Doors Open Fergus-Elora
Doors Open Gravenhurst
Doors Open Grimsby
Doors Open Guelph
Doors Open Halton Region
Doors Open Hamilton
Doors Open Kingston
Doors Open Lincoln
Doors Open London
Doors Open Markham
Doors Open Mississauga
Doors Open Oshawa
Doors Open Ottawa
Doors Open Owen Sound
Doors Open Peterborough
Doors Open Quinte West
Doors Open Richmond Hill
Doors Open Simcoe County
Doors Open Smiths Falls
Doors Open Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Doors Open Thunder Bay
Doors Open Toronto
Doors Open Waterloo Region
Doors Open Whitby
Doors Open Whitchurch-Stouffville
Doors Open Windsor
Doors Open St. Thomas
Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre Volunteers
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation
Fleming College School
Friends of Fulford Place Association
Friends of Macdonell-Williamson House
Friends of Scotsdale Farm
Friends of the Macdonell-Williamson House/Les Amis de la maison Macdonell-Williamson
Ganaraska Region Conservation
Government of Canada (Parks Canada)
Government of Ontario (Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport)
Grand River Conservation Authority
Halton-Peel Woodlands and Wildlife Stewardship
Hudson Point Residents Association
Huron-Wendat Nation
Infrastructure Ontario
Kawartha Conservation Authority
Kingston Field Naturalists
Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
Lake-of-the Woods Historical Society
Land Conservancy of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox, and Addington
Law Society of Ontario
Les Amis Duff-Baby
Métis Nation of Ontario
Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services
Ministry of Francophone Affairs
Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation
Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority
Moose Cree First Nation
Multicultural History Society of Ontario
Museum of Northern History
Museum Windsor
National Trust for Canada
Niagara Escarpment Commission
Norfolk Field Naturalists
Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority
OCADU
Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Ontario Black History Society
Ontario College of Pharmacists
Ontario Land Trust Alliance
Ontario Nature
Ontario Society of Artists
Perth Seniors Fellowship
Region of Peel
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
Saugeen Ojibway Nation
Six Nations of the Grand River
Six Nations Polytechnic (Brantford)
South Nation Conservation Authority
St. Mary’s Anglican Church (The Archives Committee), Richmond Hill
The Doris McCarthy Gallery - University of Toronto Scarborough
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Town of Kirkland Lake
Town of Perth
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Historic Site Advisory Committee
University of Toronto
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Willowbank School of Restoration Arts
Women’s Law Association of Ontario
Writers’ Union of Canada
York Region

Doors Open Ontario 2018 Enhancement project partners:

  • Brockville Tourism
  • Timmins Museum
  • Friends of the Governor’s House and Gaol
  • Canada Council Art Bank
  • Research Casting International
  • Professor Rick Haldenby
  • Alex Bozikovic
  • Martin Luther University College