2019-20 Donors, funders and sponsors - Ontario Heritage Trust

Menu

2019-20 Donors, funders and sponsors

Partnership is at the heart of the Trust’s ongoing success. The Trust generates more than 65 per cent of its operating revenue through its leases, business centres and support from community partners, corporate and foundation sponsors, and individual donors. This support, along with the generous contributions and donations of our grant partners, property donors and collections donors, allowed the Trust to continue the important work of conserving the province’s cultural and natural heritage for the people of Ontario.

Without these critical partners, we would not be able to make meaningful progress to protect our valuable cultural and natural heritage. Our efforts are genuinely enhanced by the strength that comes from working together.

The Ontario Heritage Trust truly thanks everyone who has given their time, energy and gifts this year.


Donors

Holly Abraham, Mississauga
Richard M. Alway, Toronto
Mary J. Asselstine, North Bay
Daniel Atkinson, Belleville
Robert D. Bagshaw, Ajax
Allan Barish, Toronto
Brian Beattie, Toronto
Dawn Bennett, Caledon East
Robert H. Black, Ottawa
Lisa S. Bowen, Toronto
James Bradley, St. Catharines
Frederick Wayne Bristow, Windsor
Barbara A. Britton, Windsor
Lisa Brown, Toronto
William (Bill) Buchanan, Toronto
Canada Life, London
Ruth Cathcart, Toronto
Beverly Cattle, Scarborough
CI Investments, Toronto
John F. Coombs, Toronto
Steven Davidson, Toronto
Audrey F. Day, Toronto
Paul Dempsey, Mississauga
Terrie-Lynn Devonish, Toronto
Lynne D. DiStefano, Toronto
Dianne Domelle, Thornhill
Downtown Automotive Group, Toronto
John E. Ecker, Whitby
Kathy English-Series, Oakville
Adam Found, Lindsay
Audrey Fox, Toronto
Antoinette Fracassi, Ottawa
Lynda Friendly, Toronto
Karen L. Fydenchuk, Toronto
Golder, Ottawa
Douglas Grant, Toronto
Michael Gregor
Liam Grove, Oxford Mills
Scott Hand, Lenox
Beth Hanna, Toronto
Melanie Hare, Toronto
John E. Henderson, Thorold
Joan M. Hogan, Smiths Falls
Jill Hutcheon, Havelock
Graeme Hutchinson, Amherstburg
Pamela Inglis, Toronto
INVISTA (Canada) Company, Maitland
Jackman Foundation, Toronto
Neil Jacoby, Toronto
Corinne Jessiman, Toronto
Calvin Jessome, St. Catharines
Karen Kaplan, Toronto
Joan Kelly, Warkworth
Wayne Kelly, Toronto
Michel Laverdiere, Toronto
Brooke Lein, Toronto
Constance Leon
Jolene Leon, Mississauga
Sue Lupton, Oshawa
Heather A. Lyons, Goderich
Nona Macdonald Heaslip, Toronto
Martin MacLachlan, Toronto
Alice E. Mahon, Toronto
McArthur Marketing, Brantford
Beth McCarthy, Toronto
Harvey McCue, Ottawa
Nancy McFadyen, Toronto
W.D. McKeough, Blenheim
Lily McMorine, Newmarket
John C. McNeill, Toronto
Sylvia M. McPhee, Toronto
Dorothy E. Meaney, Barrie
Steven Medley, Oshawa
Mary E. Mick, Orillia
Trinanjan Mitra, Toronto
Ian R. Moore, Toronto
Richard Moorhouse, Toronto
Guy Yves Pelletier, Gatineau
Jannette Porter, Toronto
Helen Poulis, King City
Harold M. Povilaitis, Toronto
Jana M. Prock, Toronto
RBC Foundation, Toronto
Suzanne Reiner, Courtice
Larry W. Richards, Toronto
Donald P. Ross, Markham
Robert and Kathleen Saunders, Toronto
Mike Sawchuck, Pickering
Wendy Shearer, Guelph
William (Bill) J. Shearing, Morrisburg
Ivor M. Simmons, Toronto
Gordon W. Smith, Cambridge
Nancy J. Spencer, Kingston
John D. Stevenson, Toronto
Marlene Stirrett-Matson, Toronto
Regan Takenaka, Toronto
Jill Taylor, Toronto
TD Securities, Toronto
Patricia Thompson, Toronto
Joan Tilt, Toronto
Timmins Martelle Heritage Consultants Inc, London
Toronto Foundation, Toronto
Sarah Verreault, London
Sheila M. Walsh, Toronto
Bill I. Webster, Toronto
Felicity Wells, East York
Ken White, Burlington
Jim Wiebe, Dundas

And 25 donors who wish to remain anonymous.

Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Awards for 2019 – Jury members

  • Cheyenne Blaker, Ecological Stewardship Technician, Alderville First Nation
  • Esmond Lee, Architect and 2019 Artist-in-Residence at the Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence Centre
  • Kim Gavine, General Manager, Conservation Ontario
  • Lindsay Benjamin, Project Manager – Heritage, Archaeological Research Associates Ltd.
  • Shawn Micallef, Columnist, Toronto Star

Jury members for the 2019 Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence (DMAIR) Program

  • Ann MacDonald, Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto – Scarborough
  • Patrick Ballantyne, Songwriters Association of Canada
  • Clare Ross, Ontario Society of Artists
  • Ryan Rice, Ontario College of Art and Design University
  • Siobhan O’Connor, Writers’ Union of Canada
  • Rabindranath Maharaj, Guest reviewer – former Doris McCarthy Artist-in-Residence

Partners

Algonquin College
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario
Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, Cobourg & East Northumberland Branch
Architecture Conservancy of Ontario, London Branch
Bruce Trail Conservancy
Building Roots
Caledon Countryside Alliance Caledon Hills Bruce Trail Club
Canadian Canoe Museum
Canadian Society of Painters in Watercolour
Chatham-Kent Museum
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
City of Hamilton
City of Ottawa
City of Toronto
City of Windsor
Conservation Halton
Conservation Ontario
Couchiching Conservancy
Credit Valley Conservation 
Curve Lake First Nation 
Doors Open Ajax
Doors Open Aurora
Doors Open Belleville
Doors Open Brampton
Doors Open Burlington
Doors Open Carleton Place
Doors Open Clarington
Doors Open Cornwall and SDG Counties
Doors Open Dutton Dunwich
Doors Open Erin
Doors Open Grimsby
Doors Open Guelph
Doors Open Halton Region
Doors Open Hamilton
Doors Open Highlands East
Doors Open Kawartha Lakes
Doors Open Lambton County
Doors Open Lincoln
Doors Open London
Doors Open Markham
Doors Open Mississauga-Streetsville
Doors Open Northumberland County
Doors Open Oshawa
Doors Open Ottawa
Doors Open Owen Sound
Doors Open Oxford-Woodstock
Doors Open Peterborough
Doors Open Quinte West
Doors Open Richmond Hill
Doors Open Simcoe County
Doors Open Smiths Falls
Doors Open St. Marys
Doors Open St. Thomas
Doors Open Toronto
Doors Open Waterloo Region
Doors Open Whitby
Doors Open Whitchurch-Stouffville
Dresden Virtual History Group
Dry Stone Canada
Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre Volunteers
Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation
Fleming College School
Friends of Fulford Place Association
Friends of Scotsdale Farm
Friends of the Macdonell-Williamson House/Les Amis de la maison Macdonell-Williamson
Ganaraska Region Conservation
Government of Canada (Parks Canada)
Grand River Conservation Authority
Halton-Peel Woodlands and Wildlife Stewardship
Hudson Point Residents Association
Huron-Wendat Nation
Infrastructure Ontario
Kawartha Conservation Authority
Kingston Field Naturalists
Lake of the Woods Historical Society
Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
Land Conservancy of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington
Law Society of Ontario
Les Amis Duff-Baby
Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award Jury Panel
Métis Nation of Ontario
Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services
Ministry of Francophone Affairs
Ministry of Heritage, Sport, Tourism and Culture Industries
Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation
Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority
Moose Cree First Nation
Multicultural History Society of Ontario
Municipality of Chatham-Kent
Museum of Northern History
Museum Windsor
National Historic Sites Alliance of Ontario
National Trust of Canada
Niagara Escarpment Commission
Niagara Parks (Doors Open Ontario feature event: Canadian Niagara Power Generating Station)
Norfolk Field Naturalists
Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority
OCAD University
Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Ontario Black History Society
Ontario College of Pharmacists
Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund
Ontario Land Trust Association
Ontario Museums Association
Ontario Nature
Perth Seniors Fellowship
Region of Peel
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
Saugeen Ojibway Nation
Six Nations of the Grand River
Six Nations Polytechnic (Brantford)
South Nation Conservation Authority
Spacing Radio
St. Mary’s Anglican Church (The Archives Committee), Richmond Hill
The Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto – Scarborough
The Ontario Society of Artists
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Tom Thomson Art Gallery
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority
Town of Kirkland Lake
Town of Perth
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Historic Site Advisory Committee
University of Toronto
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Willowbank School of Restoration Arts
Women’s Law Association of Ontario
Writers’ Union of Canada
York Region